THE MIND AND FAITH OF JUSTICE SANDERS \fn. 1.
[…] But they determined that the right to smoke marijuana was not fundamental to the American scheme of justice. And it does not appear in the opinion that there was a meaningful exploration of the right to control one’s own body, which is sometimes classified as a liberty interest, and sometimes as a "zone of privacy." The Court also rejected the right to have marijuana prescribed by a physician who has a fundamental right to practice medicine. But Seeley’s most challenging arguments involved Art. I, § 32, which provides that "a frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government." This constitutional challenge resulted in an extensive analysis of the constitutional necessity to consider fundamental principles. The history of that provision is delineated usefully.